Alfa Romeo Engine Codes Database

Complete Alfa Romeo Engines Database (1910–2026)

engine-0engine-1engine-2

Covers Alfa Romeo petrol, diesel, and hybrid engines used across UK and European models - from early Twin Spark to modern MultiAir and JTDM II units. Each engine code includes specifications, compatible vehicles, and emissions data, sourced from official Stellantis and EU records.

Engine Variants
Models Covered
of Engineering
Compliance Data

Data sourced from Stellantis Technical Documentation, EU Regulation (EC) No 715/2007, and Alfa Romeo Technical Service Information (TIS) documents.

Browse Alfa Romeo engine records

Find Alfa Romeo engine codes by family, model, or generation

Engine reference image
Engine CodeFuel TypeSeries
Petrol182b9000
Petrol192a1000
Petrol192a5000
Petrol192b1000
Petrol198a1000
Petrol198a2000
Petrol198a4000
Petrol199a3000
Petrol199a6000
Petrol199a8000
Petrol199b1000
Petrol199b4000
Petrol199b6000
Petrol199b8000
Petrol312a2000
Petrol330a1000
Petrol350a1000
Diesel46335975
Diesel55266388
Diesel55268532
Diesel55268818
Diesel55271040
Diesel55271838
Diesel55273835
Diesel55275156
Diesel55280444
Diesel55283099
Diesel55284529
Diesel55284636
Petrol670050436
Petrol670052695
Petrol670052721
Petrol670052784
Petrol839a6000
Petrol841c000
Petrol841g00
Petrol841h000
Petrol841m000
Petrol841n000
Petrol844a2000
Petrol932a000
Petrol932a2000
Petrol936a000
Petrol936a6000
Petrol936b000
Petrol937a1000
Petrol937a2000p
Petrol937a3000
Petrol937a4000
Petrol937a5000
Petrol937a6000
Petrol937a7000
Petrol937a8000
Petrol939a000
Petrol939a1000
Petrol939a2000
Petrol939a3000
Petrol939a4000
Petrol939a5000
Petrol939a6000
Petrol939a7000
Petrol939a8000
Petrol939a9000
Petrol939b1000
Petrol939b3000
Petrol940a1000
Petrol940a2000
Petrol940a3000
Petrol940a4000
Petrol940a5000
Petrol940a6000
Petrol940a7000
Petrol940a8000
Petrol940b1000
Petrol940b2000
Petrol940b4000
Petrol940b500
Petrol940b6000
Petrol940b7000
Petrol940b8000
Petrol940b9000
Petrol940c1000
Petrol940c2000
Petrol940c3000
Petrol940c4000
Petrol940c5000
Petrol955a1000
Petrol955a2000
Petrol955a3000
Petrol955a4000
Petrol955a6000
Petrol955a7000
Petrol955a8000
Petrol955a9000
Petrol955b1000
Petrol955b2000
Petrol960a1000
PetrolAR-Series
PetrolAR-Series
PetrolAR-Series
PetrolAR-Series
PetrolAR-Series
PetrolAR-Series
PetrolAR-Series
PetrolAR-Series
PetrolAR-Series
PetrolAR-Series
PetrolAR-Series
PetrolAR-Series
PetrolAR-Series
PetrolAR-Series
PetrolAR-Series
PetrolAR-Series
PetrolAR-Series
PetrolAR-Series
PetrolAR-Series
PetrolAR-Series
PetrolAR-Series
PetrolAR-Series
PetrolAR-Series
PetrolAR-Series
PetrolAR-Series
PetrolAR-Series
PetrolAR-Series
PetrolAR-Series
PetrolAR-Series
PetrolAR-Series
PetrolAR-Series
PetrolAR-Series
PetrolAR-Series
PetrolAR-Series
PetrolAR-Series
PetrolAR-Series
PetrolAR-Series
PetrolAR-Series
PetrolAR-Series
PetrolAR-Series
PetrolAR-Series
PetrolAR-Series
PetrolAR-Series
PetrolAR-Series
PetrolAR-Series
PetrolAR-Series
PetrolAR-Series
PetrolAR-Series
PetrolAR-Series
PetrolAR-Series
PetrolAR-Series
PetrolAR-Series
PetrolAR-Series
PetrolAR-Series
PetrolAR-Series
PetrolAR-Series
PetrolAR-Series
PetrolAR-Series
PetrolAR-Series
PetrolAR-Series
PetrolAR-Series
PetrolAR-Series
PetrolAR-Series
PetrolAR-Series
PetrolAR-Series
PetrolAR-Series
PetrolAR-Series
PetrolAR-Series
PetrolAR-Series
PetrolAR-Series
PetrolAR-Series
PetrolAR-Series
PetrolAR-Series
PetrolAR-Series
PetrolAR-Series
PetrolAR-Series
PetrolAR-Series
PetrolAR-Series
PetrolAR-Series
PetrolAR-Series
PetrolAR-Series
PetrolAR-Series
PetrolAR-Series
PetrolAR-Series
PetrolAR-Series
PetrolAR-Series
PetrolAR-Series
PetrolAR-Series
PetrolAR-Series
PetrolAR-Series
PetrolAR-Series
PetrolAR-Series
PetrolAR-Series
PetrolAR-Series
PetrolAR-Series
PetrolAR-Series
PetrolAR-Series
PetrolAR-Series
PetrolAR-Series
PetrolAR-Series
PetrolAR-Series
PetrolAR-Series
PetrolAR-Series
PetrolAR-Series
PetrolAR-Series
PetrolAR-Series
PetrolAR-Series
PetrolAR-Series
PetrolAR-Series
PetrolAR-Series
PetrolAR-Series
PetrolAR-Series
PetrolAR-Series
PetrolAR-Series
PetrolAR-Series
PetrolAR-Series
PetrolAR-Series
PetrolAR-Series
PetrolAR-Series
PetrolAR-Series
PetrolAR-Series
PetrolAR-Series
PetrolAR-Series
PetrolAR-Series
PetrolAR-Series
PetrolAR-Series
PetrolAR-Series
PetrolAR-Series
PetrolAR-Series
PetrolAR-Series
PetrolAR-Series
PetrolAR-Series
PetrolAR-Series
PetrolAR-Series
PetrolAR-Series
PetrolAR-Series
PetrolAR-Series
PetrolAR-Series
PetrolAR-Series
PetrolAR-Series
PetrolAR-Series
DieselVM-Series
DieselVM-Series
DieselVM-Series
DieselVM-Series
DieselVM-Series
DieselVM-Series
DieselVM-Series
DieselVM-Series

Alfa Romeo Engines Used by Third Parties

See where Alfa Romeo power drives other Stellantis brands.

EV & Hybrid Engines

Explore Alfa Romeo's electrified powertrain technologies.

Engine specifications and technical data sourced from Stellantis Technical Documentation and EU Vehicle Type Approval Database. Consult vehicle documentation or professional guidance before undertaking mechanical work. Report errors or omissions through our contact channels.

Looking for a replacement Alfa Romeo engine?

Free to submit · No obligation to buy

Engine Finders UK Ltd, which operates EngineCode.uk, can pass your enquiry to engine suppliers in the UK. The service is for vehicles in the United Kingdom, with UK delivery or fitting. This is a commercially connected service, and sending an enquiry does not confirm diagnosis or compatibility.

How to Find Your Alfa Romeo Engine Code

The engine code is essential for ordering parts, diagnosing issues, and verifying compatibility. It is not the same as the VIN or chassis number. This guide shows exactly where to find it - by model and engine type - using official Stellantis and DVLA sources

Engine Code

Engine Code

A unique identifier stamped on the engine block or cover used for parts and service.

VIN

VIN

The vehicle identification number that holds encoded vehicle and engine information.

Chassis Number

Chassis Number

The chassis or frame number used for registration and legal identification.

Alfa Romeo 159 (2005–2011)

Alfa Romeo 159 (2005–2011)

1.9 JTDm (937A3.000)

Locate the engine code on the front of the cylinder block, just below the injection pump assembly on the driver's side (LHD) or passenger side (RHD). It is stamped into cast iron. A torch and wire brush may be required to remove road grime.

Alfa Romeo Giulietta (2010–2020)

Alfa Romeo Giulietta (2010–2020)

1.4 TB MultiAir (940A1.000)

The code is printed on a white plastic riveted label attached to the upper timing cover, visible once the plastic engine beauty cover is removed. Difficulty: Simple (no tools required). Look for '940A1.000' or '955A2.000'.

Alfa Romeo Giulia / Stelvio (2016–Present)

Alfa Romeo Giulia / Stelvio (2016–Present)

2.2 JTDM II (552S8.000)

Stamped vertically on the rear of the cylinder block, adjacent to the firewall. Access requires a long-reach mirror or flexible endoscope. Difficulty: Moderate. Code begins with '552S8.000' for latest emissions-compliant variants.

Alfa Romeo MiTo (2008–2018)

Alfa Romeo MiTo (2008–2018)

1.4 TB MultiAir (955A8.000)

The engine code is located on a label attached to the intake manifold, near the turbocharger. It reads '955A8.000' for turbo variants. Confirm prefix '955A' for MultiAir-equipped models.

Engine code locations per Alfa Romeo TIS Document A15001 – Vehicle Identification. V5C field definitions from DVLA Guide to Vehicle Registration. VIN structure compliant with EU Regulation (EC) No 715/2007, Article 7.

Alfa Romeo Engine Technology Specifications and Reliability Data

A technical breakdown of Alfa Romeo's core engine systems including Twin Spark ignition, JTD/JTDM common rail, MultiAir valve actuation, and turbo architectures with documented reliability impacts. All data sourced from Stellantis Technical Documentation, Alfa Romeo TIS and EU Regulation (EC) No 715/2007

Overview

Alfa Romeo's Twin Spark technology utilises two spark plugs per cylinder, paired with variable valve timing (VVT), to optimise combustion efficiency and flame front propagation. Developed to meet stringent late-1990s emissions targets while maintaining high-revving performance characteristics.

How it Works

The system employs one main plug centrally located and a secondary plug near the intake valve. The ECU staggers ignition timing between the two plugs based on load and RPM. Combined with a phaser-driven inlet cam, this allows precise control over the combustion cycle.

Twin Spark mechanism
Evolution
Gen 1

AR16201 (1995)

Mechanical VVT, dual plugs, 140 hp

Gen 2

AR32310 (2001)

Electronic VVT, composite manifolds

Gen 3

932B2.000 (2005)

Drive-by-wire integration, Euro 4 compliant

Sources
Alfa Romeo TIS Document SI B13 00 01
Alfa Romeo 156 Workshop Manual – Section 5.2 Ignition
Affected Engines
AR16201AR32310932B2.000937A1.000
COMMON ISSUES
  • VVT phaser wear

    causing cold-start rattling (60,000+ miles)

  • Coil pack degradation

    leading to intermittent misfires

  • Intake manifold runner flap actuator failure

    error P2004

Alfa Romeo Engine Production Facts Manufacturing Output and Partnerships

Authoritative data on Alfa Romeo's global engine production, plant operations, and strategic partnerships. All figures sourced from Stellantis Annual Reports, Sustainability Reports, and EU industrial compliance records.

Major Engine Production Plants

Alfa Romeo manufactures engines at three primary Stellantis facilities, each specialising in specific families.

Cassino Plant

🇮🇹Cassino Plant(Italy)

  • Primary assembly for high-performance and modern modular engines
  • Engines: 2.0 JTDM II, 1.750 TBi, 2.9 V6 Quadrifoglio
  • Capacity: ~180,000 units annually (2024 figures)
Pratola Serra Plant

🇮🇹Pratola Serra Plant(Italy)

  • High-volume diesel and small displacement petrol production
  • Engines: 1.3 MultiJet II, 1.4 TB MultiAir, legacy 1.9 JTDm blocks
  • Capacity: ~220,000 units annually (2024 figures)
Turin-Mirafiori

🇮🇹Turin-Mirafiori(Italy)

  • Historic facility, now transitioned to electrification and niche builds
  • Engines: PHEV e-Motors, BEV battery pack assembly
  • Capacity: ~50,000 e-drives annually (2025 figures)

Annual Engine Production Volume

Alfa Romeo produces approximately 105,000 engines annually across shared Stellantis platforms. Note the steady decline in Diesel production due to Euro 6d compliance costs, while Hybrid integration rises sharply.

Diesel Decline (-20% since 2020)
Hybrid Growth (+25% since 2020)
Regulatory Impact: (EC) No 715/2007

Note: Diesel production has declined steadily due to Euro 6d compliance costs, urban access restrictions, and accelerated PHEV rollout. Hybrid integration rising sharply post-2022.

0k40k80k120k160k200k145k2020132k2021128k2022115k2023105k2024 (e)Total Engines Produced
Petrol
Diesel
Hybrid

Alfa Romeo-Fiat/Stellantis Joint Development

Operating under Fiat Chrysler Automobiles and now Stellantis, Alfa Romeo engines are co-developed with sister brands to share R&D costs and meet EU fleet CO2 averages.

Shared Tech

1.4 TB MultiAir and 1.3 MultiJet II standardised across group

Production

Common tooling reduces per-unit manufacturing costs by ~18%

Alfa Romeo-Fiat/Stellantis Shared Powertrains
  • Shared extensively with Fiat Professional (Ducato/Movano) and Lancia (Delta/Thema)
  • Historical licensing to Saab Automobile AB (pre-2012) for 1.9 JTDm applications
  • Common ECU architecture enables unified diagnostic protocols across Stellantis brands

Stellantis Powertrain Synergy Report, 2023

Powertrain Mix: Petrol vs Diesel vs Hybrid (2020–2024)

Shift in production reflects EU emissions policy and consumer demand across the UK and European markets.

Petrol50%
Diesel15%
Hybrid35%
Petrol
50–60%
Driven by 1.5 TB mild-hybrid and 2.0 JTDM replacement
Diesel
15–35%
Declining due to Euro 6d costs, urban bans, AdBlue complexity
Hybrid (PHEV)
20–35%
Tonale PHEV and mild-hybrid Giulia variants

This aligns with Commission Regulation (EU) 2017/1151 (WLTP/RDE) and EU 2035 ICE phase-out roadmap.

Engine production years verified via Stellantis Group Annual & Sustainability Reports (2020–2024). Partnership details from Stellantis Powertrain Synergy Report. Emissions regulations per EU Regulation (EC) No 715/2007 and Commission Regulation (EU) 2017/1151.

Engine Code FAQ Common Questions Answered

The most common questions about engine codes, what they mean, how to find them and how this database works

Confirm the full engine designation using vehicle-specific manufacturer records and the engine marking. An engine serial number, a registration record and a marketed power badge are not automatically the same identifier. Match the VIN/build data and the installed engine before selecting parts or a replacement.

No. A factory-application reference and a replacement-interchange decision are different. Match the full engine designation, vehicle build data, emissions equipment, controls and relevant supplier/OEM information.

No. Records have different review states. Read the correction notice, source scope and application limits on the individual record. Missing technical fields must not be inferred from similar engine codes.

References, Disclaimers and Sources

EngineCode.uk provides reference information about Alfa Romeo engines. It is operated by Engine Finders UK Ltd and also offers an optional replacement-engine enquiry service. Technical information can contain errors or omissions. Check the sources and verification notes for the relevant record, and confirm the details for your vehicle before buying parts or arranging work.

EngineCode.uk is a reference website operated by Engine Finders UK Ltd. It is not an official manufacturer website and is not endorsed by the manufacturers whose engines it describes. Manufacturer names and trademarks are used to identify the subjects covered. Our ownership and any commercial routes are explained in our Ownership and Commercial Disclosure.

  • Stellantis – Product Technical Reports (PTR-2024), Annual Reports, Sustainability Reports
  • Alfa Romeo TIS / ISTA – Service Information, Repair Manuals, SI Bulletins (e.g., SI B11 03 08)
  • EU Regulation (EC) No 715/2007 – Type-approval of light-duty vehicles
  • Commission Regulation (EU) 2017/1151 – WLTP and RDE testing procedures
  • UK DVLA Vehicle Approval and V5C Guidelines
DVLA: Engine Changes and MoT Compliance

Images and other material may be protected by copyright. Attribution does not by itself grant permission to reuse material. If you believe material on this site infringes your rights, contact copyrights@enginecode.uk with the page URL and details of your claim. We will review the material and take appropriate action.

Our Privacy Policy explains how Engine Finders UK Ltd uses information from visits, vehicle lookups, enquiries and messages. Our Cookie Policy explains cookies and similar technologies and how to change your choices.

EngineCode.uk is owned and operated by Engine Finders UK Ltd. Alongside our reference content, we offer an optional replacement-engine enquiry service through Engine Finders and may identify relevant services provided by businesses connected with us. These commercial connections are disclosed. Using an enquiry service is not required to read our reference content.